Privacy Policy

At CottagePortal.com we recognize the importance and are committed to ensuring your privacy.

Cottage Portal Privacy Policy 

Our Privacy Guarantee to Cottage Owners and Renters

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL NOT BE SOLD, RENTED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO THIRD-PARTIES.

COTTAGEPORTAL recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected on www.cottageportal.com and affiliated websites. We have adopted this Privacy Policy which details how we collect, store and use the personal information collected about visitors to our Site. Our intent is to balance our legitimate business interests in collecting and using this information against your reasonable expectations of privacy.

Please note that this site contains links to other sites. COTTAGEPORTAL cannot and does not represent or guarantee that their privacy practices will be the same as those set out in this Privacy Policy.

Cottage Renters

Original Rental Inquires are delivered via Internet email and are not to be considered private and are monitored for quality assurance and security purposes. Subsequent communication is done between you and the cottage owners directly.

In order to process inquiries, it is necessary for COTTAGEPORTAL to collect personally identifiable information from you, including your name, your email address, telephone, and IP Address.   SUCH INFORMATION IS NEVER SOLD, RENTED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO THIRD-PARTIES. Whenever we collect such personal information, we make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Policy.

CottagePortal may retain Original Rental Inquiries, including supplied contact information for its own use and the use of the intended Cottage Owner.  By sending an inquiry, you establish an existing relationship with COTTAGEPORTAL, and grant an opt-in right to contact you in the future under CAN-SPAM policies.  We may include you in our Newsletter, Surveys, and other mailings related to operation of CottagePortal and its affiliate websites.  At anytime, you can safely unsubscribe from our mailings, or choose to be added to a do-not-mail list.  

Cottage Owners

We request personal information from our cottage owners for administrative purposes. This information will only be used to contact cottage owners for billing purposes and listing services. Unless explicitly requested by owners, personal information will not be displayed on the cottage listing(s).

By submitting an advertisement, you agree to disclose information about your property, and contact information including your name, phone number, and email, which you elect to include as part of your advertisement. CottagePortal at its own discretion, may supply to potential renters the direct e-mail address and or phone number of CottagePortal advertisers for the purpose of making a rental inquiry even if it not displayed as part of the rental contact information.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information to collect and store your name, address and e-mail address in order to provide you with the service or product that you have requested and for billing purposes.

We use your personal information to provide you with personalized features and services to enhance your experience on our Site and to better meet your needs and preferences.

We use anonymous, aggregate data that is collected from the Site to inform our advertisers as to the number of people who have certain demographic characteristics and the number of those people who have seen and "clicked" on their advertisements. An advertiser on the Site, however, will never have direct access to your personal information.

From time to time, we prepare comprehensive user statistics and/or summaries to assist us in describing our services and customer base to third parties such as prospective partners and advertisers and for other lawful purposes. We use anonymous, aggregate data to monitor and improve the quality of the Site. No personal information is disclosed during such activities.

COTTAGEPORTAL does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Please note that we will disclose your personal information in order to abide by all court orders, valid search warrants and subpoenas.

We will only collect Personal Information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes and we will maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the Information that we collect.

COOKIES

Viewers are not required to have cookies enabled to view the COTTAGEPORTAL website. Enabling cookies will enhance user experience. Cookies may be used to identify and track activities on the web site in order to enhance the COTTAGEPORTAL site. No personal information is stored in a cookie. A cookie is a small text file store on the users hard drive that contains information about the user.

SECURITY

Although COTTAGEPORTAL is sensitive to the privacy and the security of your personal information, COTTAGEPORTAL cannot guarantee absolute security for personal information collected on the Site as such information may be transmitted through or using the Internet, other public telecommunications networks, servers, hardware and software that are not owned, operated, or controlled by COTTAGEPORTAL and which may be vulnerable to unlawful interception by third parties. COTTAGEPORTAL is not liable for any use or disclosure of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

NEWSLETTERS

COTTAGEPORTAL offers users the opportunity to participate in our Newsletters. Each cottage owner is added to the owners newsletter, each person sending an inquiry is added to the renters newsletter. At anytime you may "opt-out" of receiving any Newsletter correspondence from us and the unsubscribe information is included in all our newsletters. Owner may amend or modify the personal information in your user profile using online login or if required by e-mailing us at the address below.

SURVEYS AND CONTESTS

Users, including renters. may be required to give their email and/or personal information to enter a contest or fill out a survey, this information will never be sold or disclosed to other parties. COTTAGEPORTAL may archive this information in our mailing list to advertise new services and contests from COTTAGEPORTAL. Personal information will not be disclosed to other advertising companies.

CORRESPONDENCE 

Please note that we do require correspondence with the Property Owners in order to provide you service. As such, we may keep a copy of any correspondence sent to or from COTTAGEPORTAL, including information sent via forms on the Site. Should you require, we will provide a copy of the information collected by e-mailing us at the address below.

All original inquiries, comments, feedback, ideas, suggestions, and other similar submissions (collectively, the "Inquiries and Feedback") disclosed, submitted or sent to CottagePortal via the site or otherwise to CottagePortal are not confidential and will become and remain the property of CottagePortal.

ONLINE PAYMENT PROCESSING

COTTAGEPORTAL uses a third-party service to process Online Payments via PayPal, which may store your billing information. 

QUESTIONS & CONCERNS

COTTAGEPORTAL has designated someone to implement privacy protection for the Site. If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, please view the Contact Us page.

 

Last Updated: Feb 18, 2017